Accident Cessna 150L N10612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301720

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10612
MSN: 15074924
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, TX (6R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 20, 2022, at 1300 central standard time, a Cessna 150L, N10612, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cypress, Texas. The commercial pilot and a passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that during cruise flight the airplane engine began to run rough and shake violently. The pilot initiated a climb to a higher altitude and diverted to the nearest airport. The engine subsequently lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing on grass field, where the airplane struck a fence and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve failed. At the time of the accident, the engine exceeded the engine manufacturer’s time between overhaul period specifications as outlined in the Continental Motors Service Information Letter SIL98-9E, which is not mandatory for Part 91 operations.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine exhaust valve during cruise flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2022/11/20/small-plane-crashes-on-roadway-in-nw-harris-county-officials-say/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=10612

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106332
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N10612/history/20221120/1827Z/6R3/TS07
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a01d94&lat=29.999&lon=-95.673&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-11-20

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/33003_1180575700.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: