Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301724

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1943
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL421
MSN: ND-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL421/V: Took off for a Non operation flight. 12/05/1943 While landing at 11:05 hrs with a big crosswind, this aircraft was damaged when it swung to one side. Ground looped and undercarriage to collapse. Crew: F/Lt ( 83254) Hugo SHANNON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok F/O (133.835) David Whitworth MUNSON DFC (pass.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1942 T4917 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast. w/o