Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301728

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX826
MSN: ND-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the mouth of the Humber river, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX826: Took off for a first Test flight. 06/07/1943 During the flight the engine failed, crew bailed out over The Humber. Whilst on an air test flight, this aircraft crashed into the mouth of the Humber river. Crew: F/O (144.294) David Murray ELLIS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok P/O (145.853) Eric RAMSBOTTOM DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1943 T5199 236 Sqn RAF 1 mile north of Pye's Hall nr RAF Donna Nook RLG, Lincolnshire, England w/o
16 May 1943 T5198 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
24 September 1943 LX856 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 November 1943 LZ408 236 Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-west of Belchford, Lincolnshire, England w/o
12 November 1943 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min