Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301729

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL773
MSN: ND-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL773/T: This aircraft was damaged when it caught fire during normal regular daily maintenance. Verey's pistol accidentally fired the fatal shot at 09:00 hrs. 10/07/1943

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 T4779 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off the coast of Holland w/o
13 November 1943 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
13 December 1943 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
29 March 1944 LZ290 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Juist w/o