Accident Travel Air S-6000-B NC450N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301733

Date:Monday 15 July 1940
Time:
Type:Travel Air S-6000-B
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: NC450N
MSN: 6B-2029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cub Point, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Missoula, MT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree in a turn while flying low and crashed into a lake, was on a supply dropping mission for the US Forest Service to assist fire fighters in the Bitterroot Mountains.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Talluha&f=false
https://www.fs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/fseprd1069620.pdf