Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301736

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX827
MSN: ND-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX827/Z: Took off at 18:06 hrs for a Wing Strike mission off Texel. 24/08/1943 The Starboard engine and propeller damaged by enemy flak fire. Landing Ok at Coltishall. Crew: F/Sgt (1294867) William Arthur LYNCH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok Sgt (1391717) Wilfrid Anthony JUKES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1943 LX927 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o