Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301739

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX856
MSN: ND-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX856: Took off at for a Training flight /RP and cannon firing. 24/09/1943 This aircraft was damaged when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at 15:30hrs in return from exercise. Crew: F/Sgt (1388661) Robert Frank HOLLANDS DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok Sgt (????) P.B. OSBORNE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1943 T5199 236 Sqn RAF 1 mile north of Pye's Hall nr RAF Donna Nook RLG, Lincolnshire, England w/o
16 May 1943 T5198 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
6 July 1943 LX826 236 Sqn RAF 0 the mouth of the Humber river, England w/o
8 November 1943 LZ408 236 Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-west of Belchford, Lincolnshire, England w/o
12 November 1943 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min