Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301740

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX845
MSN: ND-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX845/Y: Took off at 10:51 hrs for a Strike operation to a sea convoys. 25/09/1943 Returned early for engine failed. Landing Ok at 12:20 hrs. Crew: F/Lt (106.883) Sidney Valentine ASH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok P/O (????) W. BOWIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1944 LX845 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o