Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301741

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX980
MSN: ND-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX980/K: Took off at 10:51 hrs for a strike operation to a sea convoys. 25/09/1943 Crew, was detailed to attack shipping and gun positions in Den Helder in 25.September, 1944. Intense anti-aircraft fire was encountered. Pilot he continued with his task although half of the aircraft's port aileron and rudder was shot away. Brought the aircraft safely back to base and landing. This aircraft suffered damage to the engine nacelles when it landed heavily after a faster than normal approach on return from operation at 13:00 hrs. Crew: F/Sgt (1335704) Ernest George SAVAGE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok Sgt (1804621) John David PENFOLD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1942 EL275 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 15 km north of Ameland island w/o
23 February 1944 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min