Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301742

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: W7801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Egersund, (Hestadfjell) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As part of Operation Freshman two Handley Page Halifax towing two gliders each were tasked to deploy Commandos at Vemork to sabotage the heavy water production which could be used to build nuclear bombs. Roland Parkinson flew his plane low to avoid the thick clouds. as a result his plane crashed into a moutainside near Hestadfjell. The two gliders were released before the crash but had the same fate not much later.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert BUCKTON (751516) WOp RAF - killed
F/Sgt George Mercier EDWARDS (1259259) Air Gunner RAFVR - killed
Sgt James FALCONER (573120) Flt/Eng RAF - killed
F/O Arnold Thomas Hayward HAWARD (115977) Obs. RAFVR - killed
F/Lt Arthur Roland PARKINSON (J/5470) Pilot RCAF - killed
P/O Gerard Walter SEWELL DE GENCY (116942) Pilot RAFVR - killed
F/Lt Arthur Edwin THOMAS (101.580) Observer RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Silent Skies: Gliders at War 1939-1945 (Book) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Freshman#The_second_combination
CWGC
ORB RAF

Media: