Incident Cessna 206? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301750

Date:Friday 18 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206?
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:West Suriname -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Law enforcement officers located a hidden single engine Cessna in West Suriname. It is believed to have been possibly used for narcotics smuggling, yet no drugs were found at the scene. No arrests have been made in relation to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.gfcnieuws.com/vermoedelijke-drugsvliegtuig-aangetroffen-in-west-suriname/ https://surinamenieuwscentrale.com/drugsvliegtuig-aangetroffen-west-suriname https://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/72930

Media: