Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III C-GFSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30176

Date:Thursday 27 April 2000
Time:21:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Francois Parenteau
Registration: C-GFSE
MSN: 2889
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Près de Beloeil, St Mathieu, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:St-Mahieu de Beloeil, Quebec (CSB3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter (B206B-3) took off from St-Mahieu de Beloeil (CSB3) at about 2140Z with the pilot and a maintenance engineer on board. It proceeded north and communicated with Montreal ACC to test the transponder. The transponder did not work, and the pilot advised that he was turning back to the airport. Witnesses heard mechanical breaking noises and saw the main rotor come away from the fuselage. The aircraft crashed in a field 2 or 3 km north of the airport. The aircraft caught fire on impact, and both occupants died. The TSB is investigating.

UPDATE #1: While in a 500 foot hover during a post-maintenance test flight one main rotor blade was seen to detach. The helicopter went out of control, crashed and burned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00Q0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2000Q0205 at http://www.publications.gc.ca/site/eng/343501/publication.html
2. TSB Occurrence No: A00Q0046 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00q0046/a00q0046.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
4. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf