Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301803

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM839: Took off for Test flight /Night Flying Test. 07/11/1944
Ditched of Marseilles. Spun and crashed into the sea off Marseilles, sighted a Dingy. Missing.
Crew:
Capt. (O.793127) John S.M. LEE (pilot) USAAF - killed
1./Lt (O.1683344) Leonard R. POTTER (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.aspBeaufighter