Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301820

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near the village of Hesdin, Pas de Calais. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1831: Took off at 03:25 hrs for a night raid to target ports and barges in Ostend Belg. 09/09/1940
It failed to return from operational flight. Crashed to field near the village of Hesdin, Pas de Calais.
Crew:
P/O (43704) Charles De Vic HALKETT (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (755443) Alec Victor JACOBS (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (755173) James Harley EASTON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/3152
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC