Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301826

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north of Toulon, the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND288: Took off for Night patrol. 07/11/1944
Within a short time after beginning his protective patrol over the French coast, he reported to sector control that one of his engines had quit, then that the other was faltering. A broken message of "bailing-out" was received by sector and radio contact was lost. However, for a single ray of light in this blackest day in the squadron's history, both Lt. Grange and Lt. Sunyar, his observer, were found the following day wondering in the mountains north of Toulon. Lt. Grange reported that he was forced to "bail-out" at extremely low altitude, and his parachute opened bare seconds before he struck ground.
Crew:
Lt. (????) John W. GRANGE (pilot) USAAF - bale out /Ok
Lt. (????) SUNYAR (nav.) USAAF - bale out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon