Incident Porterfield FP-65 NC…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301830

Date:Monday 3 November 1941
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield FP-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Prescott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hope-Prescott Airport, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 100ft after an engine failure and crashed. Pilot failed to open fuel valve before take off.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2lDgCH0gzbcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Prescott&f=false