Accident Rutan Long-EZ N379W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301837

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N379W
MSN: 1199
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Green, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgan County Airport, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Rexburg–Madison County Airport, ID (KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 27, 2022, at about 14:15 local, a Rutan Long-EZ, N379W, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Mountain Green, Utah. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, he mistakenly entered the wrong valley with rising terrain, which the airplane could not out-climb. When the pilot determined that he would not out-climb the terrain or safely reverse course, he landed the airplane on the valley floor, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s flight into a valley with rising terrain that the airplane was incapable of out-climbing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kslnewsradio.com/1979606/pilot-uninjured-in-mountain-green-plane-crash/
https://www.eastidahonews.com/2022/11/pilot-hikes-6-miles-after-surviving-plane-crash-in-utah/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N379W

Location

Media: