Accident Bell 206B JetRanger G-LGRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30184

Date:Monday 11 September 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aeromega Ltd
Registration: G-LGRM
MSN: 1376
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approx. 8-10 miles south-east of Caernarvon, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 April 2000 when crashed approximately 8-10 miles south-east of Caernarvon, Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The helicopter left Caernarvon Airport to carry out a pipeline survey in North Wales. The forecast weather was for a westerly wind of 10 to 15 knots and visibility greater than 10 km. In the Snowdonia area the forecast was for reduced visibility in cloud and rain. As the helicopter approached Snowdonia the actual conditions, as reported by the pilot, deteriorated as expected to a visibility of 3 to 6 km in rain showers with an overcast cloud base of 1,000 to 1,500 feet in the mountains.

The pilot reported that, with deteriorating conditions ahead and to the right, the helicopter was turned to the left towards a steep hillside and descended in order to maintain ground visual contact.

During the turn an unidentified amber caption on the central warning panel illuminated and an undemanded yaw to the right developed. The pilot did not specifically identify the caution but suspected a tail rotor failure when corrective action on the yaw pedals did not arrest the yawing motion. The pilot therefore turned in the direction of the yaw in 'an attempt to fly out and regain directional control'. But the helicopter continued to yaw to the right and in doing so intermittently entered cloud.

Ultimately the helicopter made contact with the ground approximately 8 to 10 miles south east of Caernarvon and broke up. The pilot and observer who were both wearing lap and diagonal seat belts survived with minor injuries.

Subsequent examination of the helicopter showed that the tail rotor drive system was fully functional at impact. Furthermore, the pilot could not be certain which amber caution he had seen illuminated".

Registration G-LGRM cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 27 November 2000.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/09/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbe940f0b6134600090d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500758.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LGRM
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3470
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-23.html#post6321527
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33668/
6. FLIGHT INTERNATIONAL 24-30 April 2001 p.58 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001%20-%201482.html