Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301869

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:609 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Afrikanda Air Base
Destination airport:Afrikanda Air Base
Narrative:
On 02 June 1942 Hurricane of 609 IAP crashed during a training flight near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Sergey Andreevich Bykov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107614646/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afrikanda_(air_base)