Incident Travel Air 12-W NC11716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301871

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:
Type:Travel Air 12-W
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC11716
MSN: 12W-2041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Clarksville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Outlaw Airport, Clarksville, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire inflight due to a broken fuel line and crashed, the pilot and trainee bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false