Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301874

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire,
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4646: Took off for Training flight. 14/05/1943
Landed at Catfoss airfield but the pilot selected the wrong lever for the flaps, he selected the undercarriage lever and the aircraft sank onto its belly. The unit ORB states the damage that resulted and it sustained damage pretty much across the aircraft but seems to have been repaired.
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.726637) Willard J. GRESS (pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

Beaufighter production list