Incident Hughes 269C VH-OBK, 30 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301899

Date:30-NOV-2022
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:The Helicopter Group
Registration: VH-OBK
MSN: 119-0855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Moorabbin (Harry Hawker) Airport (MBW/YMMB), Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Narrative:
A Hughes 269C impaced a house in Mentone west of Moorabbin (Harry Hawker) Airport (MBW/YMMB), Mentone, Melbourne, Victoria.
The sole student pilot received serious injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/horror-as-helicopter-crashes-into-house-in-mentone-melbourne/news-story/5140b65758866d18d600983fb82afbb0
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11484189/Helicopter-crashes-house-Mentone-Melbourne.html
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-063

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36668_1660213933.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: