ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301901
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 12:54 |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | off Hamilton Island Airport, QLD (HTI) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hamilton Island Airport, QLD (HTI/YBHM) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A float equipped DHC-2 Beaver force landed in the water shortly after takeoff from Hamilton Island Airport. The six occupants escaped unhurt. The plane sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.9news.com.au/national/queensland-seaplane-crashes-into-water-in-hamilton-island/4d14013d-1854-4c28-b897-eaff71deadd6 .
https://twitter.com/9NewsQueensland/status/1597842317330857985 https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-11-30/seaplane-makes-emergency-landing-off-hamilton-island/101717044