Accident Aeronca K NC21035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301909

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:18:15
Type:Aeronca K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC21035
MSN: K-329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lee Bird Field, North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lee Bird Field, North Platte, NE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 75ft in a turn trying to return to the field after an engine failure and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Massena&f=false