Mid-air collision Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A NC....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301924

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson Municipal Airport 2, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Head on collision at 1500ft with a Luscombe 8A, flown by the pilots son, and crashed. Were simulating dog fights.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Nickerson&f=false