Accident Hybrid Balloon - Gas / Montgolfiere Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301950

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1785
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hybrid Balloon - Gas / Montgolfiere
Owner/operator:Jean-François Pilâtre de Rozier
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wimereux, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French Noble Scientist Pilâtre de Rozier was a balloonist pioneer and one of first humans to fly, along with the Marquis d'Arlande, on board a Montgolfier Balloon in 1783. He was later commited in the first Balloon Channel cross, but this was achieved in January 1785 by Jean Pierre Blanchard, on a Hydrogen Balloon, from England to France. In any case, he maintained his project with an Hybrid devoleped type. After some announces, he took off, 15 June 1785 accompained by Pierre Romain. The balloon reached 2.000m height, with near no gain towards the English coast, due to winds. It is considered the gas valve stuck in open position, and the balloon felt from 1.500m. Both men were killed in the violent impact, becoming, sadly, the first human victims of air flights.

Sources:

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Fran%C3%A7ois_Pil%C3%A2tre_de_Rozier