Incident Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain 42-92847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301981

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:00:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force
Registration: 42-92847
MSN: 12693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was lead aircraft heading into Normandy when hit by enemy flak during D-Day invasion.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=46794

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/That%27s_All,_Brother

Media: