Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301986

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Yeltsovka
Registration: RA-24416
MSN: 98625272
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kiksy, Tara district, Omsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tara
Destination airport:Pionerny
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was preliminary established that on December 1, 2022, the Mi-8 aircraft flying from the city of Tara in the Omsk region towards the village of Pionerny in the Tomsk region made an emergency landing in the area of ​​the village of Kiksy in the Tara district of the Omsk region. There were 21 passengers and 3 crew members on board the helicopter. As a result of the aviation incident, there were no casualties, the ship was not damaged.

On this fact, the Omsk Investigation Department for Transport of the Eastern Interregional SU for Transport of the Investigative Committee of Russia is conducting a pre-investigation check under Art. 263 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation (violation of the rules of traffic safety and operation of air transport).

Investigators and criminologists left for the scene, the circumstances and causes of the incident are being established. The audit will be made a procedural decision.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1745521/
https://sib.fm/news/2022/12/01/vertolet-s-vahtovikami-iz-novosibirska-sovershil-vynuzhdennuyu-posadku-v-omskoj-oblasti
https://fedpress.ru/news/55/incidents/3152209

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98008_1569504451.jpg (photo)