Incident North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang N51SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301999

Date:Saturday 16 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51SL
MSN: 122-39588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Reno Stead Airport, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
The rear fuselage was extensively damaged while at rest in the pitts at the Reno Air Races. A technician overpressurezed the oxygen bottle which resulted in an explosion which ruptured the rear fuselage nearly separating the tail. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=21111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1965 N5480V Private 0 Santa Monica Airport, CA sub