Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) XY-AME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302004

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:07:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Myanmar National Airlines
Registration: XY-AME
MSN: 1338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Myanmar National Airlines flight UB402, an ATR 72-600, touched down on the runway of Yangon International Airport, when the aircraft suddenly skidded to the right side of runway and then recovered to the centre line of the runway. It continued to taxi to the terminal.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-xy-ame-operated-by-myanmar-national-airlines-on-17-11-2022-at-yangon/