Accident North American F-51D Mustang N6320T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302027

Date:Saturday 2 August 1969
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6320T
MSN: 122-41037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:William J. Fox Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Orange County Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Crash landed at William J. Fox Airport. According to the NTSB the engine failed or malfunctioned while cruising. The gear collapsed during the landing rollout. The factors included; overload failure. There was complete power loss in the failure of the engine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=26492
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6018