Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302038

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NT???
MSN: "T"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????/T: Took off at 14:00 hrs to attack gun positions on RAB Island. 03/03/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 14:30 hrs at base.
Crew:
Lt (????V) Hendrik Bernardus "Stoppie" STOPFORTH (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (????V) L.S.J. "Buster" KEETON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1945 NV???? 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Zara airfield, Yugoslavia. min