Accident Robinson R44 II PP-BLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302057

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-BLU
MSN: 13213
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near BR174, KM 43 Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The origin and destination were unknown, as well as the purpose of the flight. The aircraft was located by third parties, after an alleged emergency landing, made in an open area, near BR174, KM 43, city of Manaus, AM, with a fake registration and loaded with illicit drugs.

Sources:

CENIPA