Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302074

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lasham Airport, Lasham, Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth Discus glider, substantially damaged 1 September 2022 in an accident at Lasham Airport, Lasham, Alton, Hampshire: During the winch launch, the spoilers were not locked and extended. During the subsequent landing, the glider touched down hard and a ground loop incident occurred. This caused severe damage to the tail and left wing. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 09/01/2022, 1:00:00 p.m. (local)
City, State: Lasham Airport, United Kingdom
Damage to Aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority File number: BFU22-0902-DX
During the winch launch, the spoilers were not locked and deployed. During the subsequent landing
the glider touched down hard and there was a ground loop. There was severe damage to the Tail and left wing. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Type: SCHEMPP-HIRTH - DISCUS A/B
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Sources:

1. BFU22-0902-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. https://en-gb.facebook.com/lashamgliding/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasham_Airfield