Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , 04 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302077

Date:04-SEP-2022
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Pyrmont -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bad Pyrmont
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Narrative:
During landing after a training flight, the glider touched down hard. This resulted in severe damage to the front fuselage area.

Sources:

BFU22-0937-3X