Accident Schleicher Ask 21 , 11 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302079

Date:11-SEP-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grambeker Heide -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grambeker Heide
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Narrative:
After a rope break at an altitude of about 100 m, the glider landed too far. A ground loop occurred in which the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU22-0943-3X