Accident Schleicher ASW 20 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302082

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Derbyshire and Lancashire Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton
Destination airport:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schleicher ASW 20, crashed 16 September 2022 at Camphill airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire. The glider was substantially damaged in a 'hard' landing. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 09/16/2022, 02:05 p.m. (local)
City, State: Camphill airfield, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: Investigation by the BFU file number: BFU22-0976-DX
The aircraft touched down hard on landing.
The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was in Germany designed/manufactured.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: Schleicher - ASW 20
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Sources:

1. BFU Germany BFU22-0976-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. https://derbyshiresoaringclub.org.uk/camphill-gliding-club/
3. https://derbyshiresoaringclub.org.uk/accidents-and-incidents/
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Camphill