Accident Pipistrel Virus SW121 , 15 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302100

Date:15-AUG-2022
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW121
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Großlangheim -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Großlangheim
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Narrative:
No altitude could be gained in the initial climb. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing on a field. This resulted in the nose gear breaking and the wing touching the ground.

Sources:

BFU22-0840-3X