Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302107

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NE537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Atri, the Province of Teramo in the Abruzzo region. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Narrative:
The Beaufighter MK SAAF crashed due to mechanical failure while returning from an anti-ship patrol mission over Zadar/Rijeka. The two occupants, Wellington and McKenzie, died. The pilots' bodies are buried at the Sangro River Cemetery. The plane crashed 3 miles north of Atri.The 16th SAAF Sqn carried out anti-ship missions over the Adriatic Sea and the Aegean Sea as well as carried out ground attack missions over the Balkans and Greece. It did not carry out missions within Italian territory. The operational base was located at the Biferno-Campomarino airport from which they took off and returned.

Crew:
Lt (41303V) Alec T. WELLINGTON (Pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (543181V) Basil G. McKENZIE (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC
4.POLESINE LOST AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION (recognized Italian Association). This research group actively collaborates with the US organization DPAA, responsible for searching for soldiers missing in war during recent conflicts.
5.Italian State Archives, Prefecture collection

Location