Accident Fairchild Argus Mk II FS645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302112

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:09:15
Type:Fairchild Argus Mk II
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: FS645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alta Spina, Contrada St. Lucia, 6 miles south-west of Rionero. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairchild Argus FS645: Took off at 08:30 hrs for Passenger flight. 30/10/1944
Crashed into cloud covered mountain near Santa Lucia/Isernia 45 minutes after take-off.
Crew:
Major (102995V) Carl Frederick GEERE OBE DFC (pilot) SAAF - Killed
Major (202884V) Sigmund FUCHS MiD (pass./Adjutant) SAAF - Killed
Capt. (????V) A.P.J. Le ROUX (pass./pilot) SAAF - injured

Sources:

1.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
2.CWGC