Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302140

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravensen, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop (EGVP)
Narrative:
Blenheim I L6610/E: Took off at 15:30 hrs for flight to RAF Gravensen. 15/08/1940
In whilst returning to RAF Middle Wallop a flight of about 15 German bombers were bombing the base. Blenheim L6610 was preparing to attack enemy aircraft. Before pilot could take any action a Spitfire PR-K of 609 Squadron flown by P/O D.M. CROOK came from behind and attacked the Blenheim L6610. The pilot managed to land safely and Sgt Fenton was taken to hospital with flesh wounds.
The plane force landing at 18:00 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (566171) Cyril HAIGH (pilot) RAF : Ok
P/O H EVANS (obs.) RAF: Ok
Sgt (NZ391858) Walter Gordon FENTON (WOp/AG) RNZAF : injured;

P/O Crook recorded in his logbook:
'Middle Wallop again bombed. This time by fairly large force of JU88 and Me 110. We shot down 4 Me110 confirmed. A Blenheim attacked the German formation and I shot it down by mistake. Crew OK (save for a cut in rear gunner's bottom) and machine landed at Wallop looking fairly well peppered. Not a very good show'.

Sources:

1.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/2601
3.CWGC 804274 Sergeant George John EVANS?