Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302149

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV204: After returning from the flight, the pilot taxied to disperse. 07/09/1944
Behind taxied along the perimeter taxied strip at Biferno L.G. by when the aircraft began an uncontrollable swing from side to side. The port propeller stuck A/M Drane who was standing with his back to the oncoming aircraft. Damaged Cat.B2.
Crew:
Capt. (1410V) H.E. PLATT (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Died:
A/M (210551V) Reginald James DRANE (mech. FIIE) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC