Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302151

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ????
MSN: "J"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????/J: Took off at 10:25 hrs for Offensive recco mission to Solonika. 08/09/1944
Tyre damaged from enemy AA fire. Aircraft to swing on landing and damaged Cat.B2
Crew:
Lt. (????V) ASHDOWN (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) DIXON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC