Accident Cessna C-37 NC17059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302188

Date:Sunday 27 June 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Cessna C-37
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC17059
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near West Beaufort Airport, Beaufort, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:West Beaufort Airport, Beaufort, NC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 150ft after an engine failure in a steep climb after take off and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Coffeyville&f=false