Accident Hiller UH-12B N5304V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30224

Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5304V
MSN: 575
Total airframe hrs:3998 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-200-C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford Airport, Sanford, Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SFB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing after takeoff, the pilot stated he experienced a 1 to 1 vibration. He lowered the collective and initiated an approach the surface. The vibration got worse and as he approached the surface and raised the collective the helicopter felt like there was no response from the controls. The helicopter hit hard and rolled onto it's side. Post crash examination of the helicopter by an FAA inspector showed no obvious mechanical defects in the rotors or flight control systems. The left engine magneto 'P' lead was found loose, rendering the magneto inoperative. The threads on the 'P' lead had no damage and the magneto was not damaged from impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper collective and cyclic control usage during an emergency descent, following the onset of a 1 to 1 vibration for undetermined reasons, resulting in the helicopter landing hard and rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20696&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5304V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 2004 N5304V Private 0 Bradenton, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion