Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302253

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N82735
MSN: 18-7709183
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McCarthy , AK
Destination airport:May Creek Airport, AK (MYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while departing a remote rough and soft unimproved airstrip, the airplane's tail rose off the ground just before the abort point and the airplane lifted off and entered into ground effect. Due to the high density altitude, the airplane was unable to gain sufficient airspeed to clear vegetation at the end of the airstrip. The pilot aborted the take off and the airplane came to rest in vegetation off the end of the airstrip. The right elevator was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from an unimproved airstrip with a high density altitude which degraded its climb performance and led to a collision with vegetation off the end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA288

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1995 N82735 Private 0 Copper Center 2, AK sub
16 May 2002 N82735 State Of Alaska, Dept. Of Public Safety 0 HOLY CROSS, Alaska sub
31 January 2015 N82735 State Of Alaska / Alaska State Troopers 0 Mat-Su Valley, east of South Hollywood Airport (67AK), Wasilla, AK sub
Mid-air collision

Location