Accident Piper PA-28-181 N41757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302256

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Coast Flight Training And Management Inc
Registration: N41757
MSN: 2843283
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, the airplane was high and slow while on approach for landing. Shortly after the airplane touched down hard, the airplane bounced, and drifted left of runway centerline. She applied full engine power for a go-around, but the airplane continued to drift left, and settled hard on an adjacent taxiway. The left-wing was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's unstable approach and inadequate flare which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA292

Location