Accident Consolidated 16 Commodore NC668M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302266

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:12:10
Type:Consolidated 16 Commodore
Owner/operator:Pan American Airways
Registration: NC668M
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biscayne Bay near Dinner Key, Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dinner Key, Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled at 150ft in a steep climb after take off, fell off to the right and crashed in the bay and sank. Take off was made with elevator controls locked.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=October&f=false