Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 (X-26A Frigate) 158818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302290

Date:Thursday 18 May 1972
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32 (X-26A Frigate)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
W/O in fatal accident during training flight over Chesapeake Bay shortly after takeoff from NAS Patuxent River.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html