Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302308

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND276/C: Took off for P.I. flight. /Travelling and passenger flight. 17/04/1944
Aircraft crashed when in the circuit for RAF Luqa, following the failure of the starboard engine. Engine cut, aircraft stalled, Luqa, Two crew, one passenger killed.
Crew:
F/O (145.326) Arthur Thomas BARTON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (955169) Michael Ronald FORSYTH (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
A.B. RONALD L. RICHES (pass.) RN - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF